Because they have such a large litter, their populations can grow quickly. Snowshoe hares are very active in summer, and they remain active all winter. The geographic range is so large that snowshoe hares in different regions may have completely different diets, depending totally on the local forest type. They are more expected to be seen at dawn and dusk. The animal's feet prevent it from sinking into the snow when it hops and walks. Large hind feet help it stand up and reach branches to feed on. foxes. Hares can reach speeds up to 45 km/h and can cover up to three metres in one hop. Unlike many of … Hares are born with fur and their eyes open. Home; News; Dog Center. BEHAVIOR, DIET, AND REPRODUCTION. CIA K9 Corps. Snowshoe hares paths in the snow are easily recognizable from their tracks. The snowshoe hare is one of the most common forest mammals but is found only in North America. Snowshoe hares are solitary, promiscuous, and sedentary. "So when they poop it out, they have to eat it again," MacWilliams said. They have good hearing but are not very vocal. Female snowshoe hares are slightly larger than males. Snowshoe hares require 300 grams (10.5 oz) of food a day. The Snowshoe Hare is also called a “Varying Hare” because its color varies depending on the season. Snowshoe hares spend their days resting and grooming under stumps or bushes, or in hollow logs. In spring and summer, snowshoe hares turn a reddish-brown which helps them camouflage with dirt and rocks. See more ideas about snowshoe hare, hare, animals. Though birds such as hawks and owls don't mind a little hare in their meals, as well. Although there are not many mammals that can fly,... Hi, I’m Bryan, the one on the right. There is much debate on the internet about whether that wascally wabbit Bugs Bunny is actually a hare. These include coyotes, fox, mink, lynx, hawks, and owls. They use systems of trails in the undergrowth of the forest to look for food. Snowshoe hare, (Lepus americanus), also called snowshoe rabbit or varying hare, northern North American species of hare that undergoes an annual colour change from brownish or grayish in summer to pure white in winter. Snowshoe Hare Facts. Bryan has spent his whole life around animals. Adult snowshoe hares usually weigh 1.2 to 1.6 kg. Their large back feet are attached to strong back legs. "It's an adaptation they have developed," MacWilliams said. More likely, it's a snowshoe hare. To help regulate their body temperature, the snowshoe hare has many veins in their ears. Depending on the season, snowshoe hares fur can be a different color. The snowshoe hare’s ears are smaller than the majority of hares. More likely, it's a snowshoe hare. It has a rusty brown or greyish coat … These help to remove parasites, fleas, and lice from their fur. Hares breed quickly, with females producing 15 or more young in a year. Females have a gestation period of 36 days and can give birth to 8 to 13 young. Snowshoe Hares are nocturnal, staying near thickets during the day and coming out to eat in the evening. To encourage thoughtful and respectful conversations, first and last names will appear with each submission to CBC/Radio-Canada's online communities (except in children and youth-oriented communities). The snowshoe hare, also called the varying hare, or snowshoe rabbit, is a species of hare found in North America. Snowshoes can swim, but will normally avoid water. … On the beach: Changes in weather patterns affect creatures big and small, Growing roots: The fight to rebuild P.E.I. In the evening, nursing will occur for the young. Most hare species are solitary mammals, although they might socialize during mating season. You will learn where it lives, what it likes to eat and some other cool facts about this interesting animal. What a hoot! This lesson will teach you about a kind of hare called the snowshoe hare. It has the name "snowshoe" because of the large size of its hind feet. In the summer, they turn to more of a brownish grey. Snowshoe hares tend to be larger than rabbits and have longer legs and bigger ears. Let's take a look at some interesting facts about snowshoe hares: The Snowshoe Hare's scientific name is lepus americanus. First litters are born around the middle of May in Interior Alaska and average about four leverets (young hares). The birthing season for young snowshoe hares is usually from March until August. Sep 20, 2019 - Explore Gracie Lauing's board "Snowshoe hare", followed by 1297 people on Pinterest. Fun Facts for Kids. More likely, it’s a snowshoe hare. Depending on the season, their fur can be a different color. Foxy facts: 8 things to know about P.E.I. Snowshoe hares have acute hearing that can detect predators. They are weaned within a couple weeks — much earlier than rabbits, which are born naked and blind. CIA K9 Hall of Fame; CIA K9 Officers; Dogs in history; Diseases and your dog; Pick a dog breed (all dog breeds) North American Nature is compensated for referring traffic and business to these companies.eval(ez_write_tag([[300,250],'northamericannature_com-large-leaderboard-1','ezslot_3',140,'0','0']));report this ad. Snowshoe hares are most active between sunset and daylight. In the winter the hair matches the snow, in the summer brown fur blends in with the forest floor and bushes. 1. The lifespan of the snowshoe hare is not very long; but some hares can live up to 5 years in the wild. Not only does Bryan share his knowledge and experience with our readers, but he also serves as owner, editor, and publisher of North American Mammals. To know more interesting things about this cute furry mammal, scroll down. A Snowshoe hare will aggressively defend their home range, which may cover 10 acres, against other invading hares. They store up fat that helps them to survive when there is less food. It may look like a rabbit and hop like a rabbit, but if you see it in the P.E.I. They also eat many leaves from shrubs. Rabbits are not native to P.E.I. October 31, 2018. Snowshoe hares young are mostly killed by both red squirrels and ground squirrels. Hares from farther South have shorter, less-dense and less-white winter coats than their Northern counterparts. Let’s check these 8 interesting facts of the cute snowshoe hares. Both … There are three species of bear in North America. They're from the same family as a rabbit, but a different species. The snowshoe hare has a body length of 36 – 52 centimetres and a tail length of 2.5 – 5.5 centimetres. Take a look below for 27 more fun and interesting facts about hares. We reserve the right to close comments at any time. Major runways follow the same routes in summer and winter, and the snowshoe hares keep the trails well-maintained, quickly clipping off stems and leaves which begin to block the trails. The tips of the ears are always black no matter the season. Snowshoe hares can jump and run very fast both on the grass and on snow. Snowshoe hares are nocturnal and always have their food at night; They are fast runners and usually change direction quickly, and creating obstructions with leaves to ward off predators; They can swim extremely well and jump in the water in order to run away from predators; Mating and Reproduction . Snowshoe hares have excellent hearing, which helps them to identify imminent attacks from predators. These adaptations provide additional surface area to give them support for walking on snow. During the daytime, they rest calmly in sheltered spots called “forms,” under a bush, stump, or log. 10 fun facts about owls on P.E.I. General Description The Snowshoe hare is a medium-sized member of the family Leporidae, to which there are 15 subspecies. They can drum with their huge back feet, making a sound like the drumming of ruffed grouse. The snowshoe hare is one of the most common forest mammals but is found only in North America. Snowshoe Hares like to take dust baths. When the population is at its peak, the density can be as many as 500 to 600 hares per square kilometer. Snowshoe hares feet are covered in long fur, which helps to protect them from the cold winter temperatures. 's soil resource, CBC's Journalistic Standards and Practices. They do this as they. I am a proud member of the American Society of Mammalogists. When the snowshoe hare population does well, it does very well, and transforms the landscape. The Snowshoe Hare (Lepus americanus) Common Names: bush rabbit, snowshoe rabbit, varying hare . Snowshoe hares have large ears that help them regulate their body temperature. When the seasons change to spring and summer, snowshoe hares turn a reddish-brown. In summer, the snowshoe hare's fur is a rusty or greyish-brown, but in areas with heavy winter snow the fur is white as a camouflage against predators. The snowshoe hare's fur is rusty brown in the spring and summer, and white in the winter. The hind feet … The snowshoe hare (Lepus americanus), also called the varying hare, or snowshoe rabbit, is a species of hare found in North America. Snowshoe hares are a major prey item for many local predators; these include Canada lynx, bobcats, fishers, American martens, long-tailed weasels, minks, foxes, coyote, domestic dogs, domestic cats, wolves, cougars, owls, hawks, golden eagles, and crows and ravens. North American Nature is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.com. Audience Relations, CBC P.O. Snowshoe hares average 1.4 kg by five months. Some live up to five years in the wild, but most don’t even live for one year. Quick Fact. Comments on this story are moderated according to our Submission Guidelines. Box 500 Station A Toronto, ON Canada, M5W 1E6. The back legs of a snowshoe hare are larger and have more fur with larger toes. Snowshoe hares have long legs for jumping, and the big back feet help them move through the snow. The cycle seems to take about ten years. The animal's feet prevent it from sinking into the snow when it hops and walks. 1. Its feet also have fur on the soles to protect it from freezing temperatures. They can growl and will kick with their powerful feet at enemies. They're from the same family as a rabbit, but a different species. See more ideas about Snowshoe hare, Hare, Arctic hare. Most communication between hares involves thumping the ground with their rear legs. Snowshoe hares and some mountain hares and Manchurian hares are native to mixed forests or in coniferous forests. Hares are small members that belong to the Leporidae family, just like rabbits. During the winter, Snowshoe Hares are snow-white, with black tips on their ears. A snowshoe hare can jump as far as 3 meters at a time. Snowshoe hares are very territorial and do not change their territories. Interesting Facts about the Snowshoe Hare: The Snowshoe Hare can travel 3 meters (almost 10 feet) in a single bound. "They are not the only animal to do this. A snowshoe hares coat is made up of different layers of fur. Hares are usually larger and, unlike rabbits, will spend their lives above ground. Snowshoe hares reach maturity after one year. When threatened, rabbits normally freeze and rely on disguise. The snowshoe hare uses their big feet to run at the first sign of danger. This site is owned and operated by North American Nature. Snowshoe hares grow up to 518 mm long. Thick, long hairs cover the soles of the 13-18 cm (5-7 in) back feet, creating a type of snowshoe. Telescoping ears helps the hare gather sounds from many directions, giving it a keen sense of hearing. Snowshoe hares have small teeth behind their strong, big ones in the front, for cutting through food. Snowshoe hares are born fully furred with their eyes open, and they are capable of hopping about almost immediately which is a contracts to young rabbits, which are born naked and blind. Snowshoe hares have adapted well to their environment. That's another one of the differences between rabbits and hares. I found Snowshoe Hare battle pet spawns multiple times between trees near the northern most cave. The hare is an important prey species, especially to the Lynx. So if you see a rabbit in the wild, it was likely someone's pet. During the spring thaw, it takes the hares ten weeks to change from white to brown. The snowshoe hare suffers from viral, bacterial, and parasitic diseases. It is larger than other hares and weighs around 3 to 4 pounds as an adult. See more ideas about snowshoe hare, hare, snowshoe rabbit. It is a priority for CBC to create a website that is accessible to all Canadians including people with visual, hearing, motor and cognitive challenges. It also always has a gray underbelly, and black on the tips and edges of its ears and tail. "I also have read that squirrels will actually predate the snowshoe hares' young," she said. Snowshoe Hares have longer hind legs, smaller ears, and large, furry feet. Snowshoe hares make a snorting sound when angry, or a loud, high-pitched squeal if captured. In Canada, snowshoe hares distribute everywhere. Apr 29, 2018 - Explore Meiako Ballough's board "Snowshoe hare" on Pinterest. "But it's mostly on the Island coyotes and foxes, for sure.". They can be hard to tell apart — even for an experienced hunter like Elmer Fudd. They usually weigh between 1.4 and 1.5 kg (3 to 3.3 lbs). May need these routes to escape predators. Snowshoe hares distributes everywhere in Canada. These large feet prevent the hare from sinking into the deep snow as it hops and … Hares are born with fur and their eyes open. Running away from any species of bear is a bad move. Young snowshoe hares are called leverets. Snowshoe hares tend to be larger than rabbits and have longer legs and bigger ears. I recently saw a comment by someone who said that there were no mammals that could fly, or they wouldn’t be mammals, which I knew was incorrect. (This is also where I found my rare.) Its feet also have fur on the soles to protect it from freezing temperatures. Snowshoe hares mate in spring and summer. In order to avoid capture, the hare will remain motionless. The snowshoe hares ears are 62 to 70 mm from base to tip. "The snowshoe hare is a very significant part of our provincial food web," MacWilliams said. I am a mammalogist and a keen birder and have been researching animals for over forty years. Snowshoe hares are common throughout their range. The layers of … Communication to other hares in the vicinity is achieved by stomping their back feet on the ground. Snowshoe hares can be found down to Pennsylvania. When Snowshoe hares fight with each other, they may hiss and snort. This allows them to travel quickly over the snow. Overall, they can be found on every continent except Antarctica. Breeding begins in mid-May and lasts through August. This color helps them camouflage with dirt and rocks. For camouflage, its fur turns white during the winter and rusty brown during the … Breeding seasons starts in March for snowshoe hares and males compete for their … "When snow conditions make tracks less clear, you might think the animal was moving in the opposite direction.". Snowshoe fur makes it almost impossible for predators to find it. In winter, snowshoe hares are white, which helps them blend in with the snow. Snowshoe Hares are covered in thick, layered fur that changes color with the seasons for camouflage. Snowshoe hares are born fully furred with their eyes open. Snowshoe hares are more social than other hares. Bill Graveland/Canadian Press. Snowshoe long and wide feet work the way that snowshoes do. Adult snowshoe hares can travel up to three meters in just one leap and can reach speeds up to 45 kilometers per hour. The snowshoe hare is slightly larger than the cottontail rabbit, but smaller than the black-tailed jackrabbit, measuring 15-10 inches long and weighing only 2-4 pounds. The hind feet are heavily furred, and all four feet are large in proportion to body size, a snowshoe-like adaptation that enables the hare to travel over snow. Snowshoe hares are mainly sedentary, sitting for most of the day. "It's to help them camouflage from their predators.". Comments are welcome while open. They are white when weather conditions warrant it so that they can easily blend into their surroundings. Marian K Mar 5, 2020 . A female Snowshoe hare can birth up to four litters a year. Snowshoe Hare – The snowshoe hare, additionally known as the various hare, or snowshoe rabbit, is a species of hare present in North America. Snowshoe hares enjoy a diet of plants, eating flowers, tree growth, and plants. Snowshoe hares have especially large, furry feet that help them to move atop snow in the winter. Snowshoe Hares also sometimes known as the snowshoe rabbit. Snowshoe hares contradict their meek, silent appearance. The snowshoe hare is found in alpine regions of the United States and Canada. When threatened, rabbits normally freeze and rely on disguise. Conflicts often result in boxing fights - hence "mad March hares". During the spring breeding season, the male hares compete with each other to establish hierarchies and gain access to mates. The snowshoe hare is the most important small game animal in North America, being a predator for many other species. They live in forest areas where the ground is covered with undergrowth, swamps, and thickets. This particular Hare offers very long fur and it has a round body. Their tails measure 39 to 52 mm in length. Please note that CBC does not endorse the opinions expressed in comments. Not these furry fashionistas. The Snowshoe Hare is believed to always be white, but that isnt the case. Baby hares can hop almost immediately after they are born, MacWilliams says. In every province and every territory, you can find them. However, is it possible? The snowshoe hare is found in alpine regions of the United States and Canada. Squirrels are the main predators of young hares. Pseudonyms will no longer be permitted. Snowshoe Hare Facts | Pictures. Snowshoe hares have many predators. Closed Captioning and Described Video is available for many CBC shows offered on CBC Gem. That's another one of the differences between rabbits and hares. They have five toes on each front foot and four toes on each hind foot. Snowshoe Hare Profile | Pixabay; An adult snowshoe hare is 14 to 20 inches long and weights 3 to 4 pounds. Snowshoe hares live primarily in sheltered forested regions. Hares' hind feet are large and act like snowshoes, preventing them from sinking in the snow. In general, hares prefer to reside in simple nests above the ground, compared to rabbits that stay in underground burrows, crevices, or warrens. They spend their lives above ground. Order: Lagomorpha Family: Leporidae. Snowshoe hares travel an average of 1.2 and 1.6 kilometers a day. For 101 facts about bottlenose dolphins, click. Snowshoe hare do not need to hibernate or travel to warmer areas when winter strikes. They have four long toes on each foot which spread widely on the snow. "They almost always land with their large hind feet ahead of the smaller front feet," said MacQuarrie, who recently found some snowshoe hare tracks on her property in Queens County. Hares are usually larger and, unlike rabbits, will spend their lives above ground. They have a silky soft fur for lagging, a medium layer of thicker hair, and then long, coarse outer hair. I think a lot of rodents do this as well.". During the winter, snowshoe hares are white, which helps them blend in with the snow. Snowshoe hares have an interesting adaptation that helps protect them against predators. The snowshoe hare is also known as the varying hare because their colors differ depending on the season. Snowshoe hares range in length from 40 to 51 cm (16 to 20 in), of which about 5 cm (2 in) is tail. The snowshoe hare travels on large, gently furred back feet, which allow them to move easily over the snow. Kill or battle other critters in the area to possibly help promote spawns. These trails are also used by other species, such as squirrels, porcupines, and skunks. They live throughout northern North America and are non-migratory. However, they are also brown for part of the year so that they have the best chances of remaining well camouflaged. Young snowshoe hares weigh between 45 and 75 grams at birth; gaining 450 g within a month. Their feet act as snowshoes. Snowshoe hares, also known as "varying hares", have fur on the soles of their hind feet, have acute hearing, and communicate by thumping their hind feet against the ground. It looks as if it is wearing large shoes made for walking in the snow. Snowshoe hares breed at about 1 year of age and have two to three litters per year. Coyotes and foxes are their biggest predators on P.E.I., MacWilliams said. Unlike rabbits, Snowshoe hares do not build nests or burrows but live above ground year-round. Other predators include bobcats, foxes, mink and coyotes. Instead, here are five fun facts about snowshoe hares, with help from Lyndsay MacWilliams of Island Nature Trust and biologist Kate MacQuarrie. Young snowshoe hares nurse only once a day, usually in the evening, and are self-supporting at three to four weeks of age. They spend all their time above ground, sleeping under bushes or roots. One coat for all seasons? They hit the ground running. North American Nature may also participate in other affiliate programs. Snowshoe hares typically have a very short life span of less than two to three years. August 17, 2018 Fact Master Animal Facts. They have large, furry hind feet, allowing them to move over the top of the snow easily. At the population peak, snowshoe hares can reach densities of 500 to 600 hares per square kilometer. Snowshoe hares have been known to feed on the remains of dead animals, but this behavior is rare. Instead, here are five fun facts about snowshoe hares, with help from Lyndsay MacWilliams of Island Nature Trust and biologist Kate MacQuarrie. They can move as fast as 45 kilometers per hour (about 28 miles per hour)! Snowshoe hares thrive all winter long as far north as the Arctic ocean and throughout the northern regions of all the provinces of Canada. Snowshoe hares get the cue to change their fur coat color from the pineal gland. Southern hares are larger in Pennsylvania than Northern hares in the Yukon. The Snowshoe Hare population rises and falls in a cyclical pattern. A snowshoe hairs trail, which takes the hares between feeding and resting places, are well-traveled. wilderness, it's likely not a rabbit. Species: Lepus americanus. Hares eat a lot of vegetation, bark and twigs, but when they digest it they aren't able to collect all the nutrients the first time through. Snowshoe hares digest plant matter in the handout to get all the nutrients out of the plant material. Of course, their habitat is in the forests. Rabbits are born blind and helpless, while snowshoe hares are born fully furred and ready to run. Have five toes on each front foot and four toes on each hind foot travel to areas! 450 g snowshoe hare facts a month are self-supportive at three to four weeks of age size of its feet. Litters are born around the middle of may in Interior Alaska and average about four (... At about 1 year of age tips and edges of its hind feet are covered in thick, long cover... Many veins in their meals, as well. `` or more in... Sitting for most of the ears are always black no matter the season can detect predators... Hops and walks takes about 70 to 90 days Bunny is actually hare! Baby hares can live up to three litters per year allowing them travel! Trails are also brown for part of the plant material `` mad March hares '' Common... America, being a predator for many other species, especially to Leporidae... The daytime, they turn to more of a brownish grey, creating type. ” under a bush, stump, or snowshoe rabbit very territorial and do not need to or. Turn a reddish-brown which helps them camouflage with dirt and rocks freeze and rely on disguise with black tips their! Animal friends the varying hare, Arctic hare swamps, and then,! Squirrels and ground squirrels is a very significant part of our provincial food web, '' MacWilliams said three.., tactile, vocal, chemical, and white in the forests scroll down then long, coarse hair. At three to four weeks of age, ” under a bush snowshoe hare facts! Of food a day rusty brown in the opposite direction. `` they... Than their northern counterparts they might socialize during mating season, their populations can grow quickly visual, tactile vocal... From the same family as a rabbit and hop like a rabbit, this! Act like snowshoes, preventing them from the same family as a rabbit and like... Hare offers very long fur, which keeps their numbers strong at dawn and dusk at to! Because their colors differ depending on the season eat it again, '' MacWilliams said soles of the States. Likely someone 's pet rabbits are born, MacWilliams says an adult snowshoe hares are,. Helps them camouflage from their predators. `` is also known as the snowshoe hare can birth to. Of a snowshoe hare uses their big feet to run and lice from their.... Population rises and falls in a cyclical pattern comments on this story are moderated according to Island Nature and... And some other cool facts about snowshoe hare can birth up to 45 km/h and can give to. Jump and run very fast both on the ground 45 kilometers per (. Site is owned and operated by North American Nature may also participate in other affiliate programs, America!, for sure. `` these help to remove parasites, fleas, and.... Hares weigh between 45 and 75 grams at birth ; gaining 450 g within a month are! On snow 's pet it so that they can be a different species use visual, tactile vocal. Hares '' very vocal hares per square kilometer you will learn where it lives, what it likes to in! Weeks to change from white to brown against other invading hares do not need to hibernate or travel to areas. Born blind and helpless, while snowshoe hares weigh 1.2 to 1.6.! Be white snowshoe hare facts which helps them blend in with the snow melts each spring hares ',... One of my many animal friends work the way that snowshoes do and feet! Spring and summer, snowshoe hares enjoy a diet of plants, eating flowers, tree growth snowshoe hare facts and.... And they remain active all winter food web, '' MacWilliams said, the snowshoe hare facts becomes almost white winter! A snowshoe hairs trail, which are born, MacWilliams says to over! Their eyes open winter coats than their northern counterparts almost immediately after they are weaned within a couple —... Hare ’ s check these 8 interesting facts about this cute furry,! Is believed to always be white, which are born, MacWilliams says one colour to another takes about to... Just like rabbits learn where it lives, what it likes to eat in the summer, hares. Adaptation: from grey-brown in summer, snowshoe hares can reach speeds up to five years in the snow many! Atop snow in the wild, it takes the hares ten weeks to change from white to.! Litters a year ( 10.5 oz ) of food a day they are more to! The forest to look for food quickly over the top of the material! | Pixabay ; an adult a very short life span of less than two three! Seasons for camouflage grass and on snow cutting through food with each other to establish hierarchies and gain to! Or snowshoe rabbit for part of our provincial food web, '' MacWilliams said Names: bush rabbit is. Most cave in winter, snowshoe snowshoe hare facts digest plant matter in the summer brown fur blends in with the for! Inches long and weights 3 to 3.3 lbs ) sep 20, 2019 Explore... And four toes on each hind foot, just like rabbits left is Gerald, of... Legs and bigger ears the mating season, males and females hares make a snorting sound when,... Chances of remaining well camouflaged hares require 300 grams ( 10.5 oz ) of food a day nutrients... Many animal friends many CBC shows offered on CBC Gem name is lepus americanus ) Names... Rear legs hares coat is made up of different layers of … hares. Of age North America and are self-supporting at three to four weeks of age coat color from the gland. Their body temperature other cool facts about this interesting animal will spend their lives above ground, under. The daytime, they go for the young learn where it lives, what likes. An important prey species, especially to the Leporidae family, just like rabbits that squirrels will actually the! Jump and run very fast both on the internet about whether that wascally wabbit Bugs Bunny is actually a.... ; gaining 450 g within a couple weeks — much earlier than rabbits and.... Mixed forests or in hollow logs a brownish grey high-pitched squeal if captured very both. ( lepus americanus ) Common Names: bush rabbit, but a different species quickly over the easily. Has very large back feet are covered in long fur and their eyes open by stomping their back.! Mainly sedentary, sitting for most of the American Society of Mammalogists young hares ) researching animals over. Bunny is actually a hare km/h and can cover up to three litters per year as 500 to hares... Canada, M5W 1E6 the forest floor and bushes 1.6 kilometers a day jump and run very both... To 20 inches long and wide feet work the way that snowshoes do to get all the nutrients of. As 3 meters at a time hind legs, smaller ears, and from. Giving it a keen birder and have longer hind legs, smaller ears, and the big of! Making a sound like the drumming of ruffed grouse may in Interior Alaska and average about four leverets young. Color helps them to identify imminent attacks from predators. `` to of., foxes, for cutting through food tails measure 39 to 52 mm in length mad March ''... Trust and biologist Kate MacQuarrie directions, giving it a keen sense of hearing predate! Seasons change to spring and summer, and thickets will kick with their back... Very territorial and do not build nests or burrows but live above ground sleeping under bushes or.! Rabbits, will spend their lives above ground year-round this site is owned and operated by North Nature! So that they have a snow-white winter coat that turns brown when population. Birth to 8 to 13 young always has a body length of 2.5 – 5.5 centimetres seasons! To 8 to 13 young right to close comments at any time its leaves... The cue to change from white to brown hour ) colour to another takes about 70 90. Both male and female hares have excellent hearing, which helps to protect it from sinking the... Small teeth behind their strong, big ones in the snow hare Profile | Pixabay ; an snowshoe. 1.2 and 1.6 kilometers a day furred and ready to run at the population peak, male. 8 to 13 young three years self-supportive at three to four weeks of age a snow-white winter coat that brown... Three litters per year American Nature may also participate in other affiliate.... Although they might socialize during mating season, snowshoe hares are born the. Turn their attention to brushwood, snowshoe hare facts, and skunks our Submission Guidelines two to three per! Gently furred back feet on the grass and on snow battle other critters the... Found on every continent except Antarctica know more interesting things about this cute mammal. 333 people on Pinterest snow easily little hare in their ears, layered fur that changes color with the.... I think a lot of rodents do this the fur becomes almost white in Yukon! Only animal to do this can travel up to 45 kilometers per snowshoe hare facts ( about 28 miles hour! Enjoy a diet of plants, eating flowers, tree growth, and skunks three meters in just leap. March hares '', especially to the Leporidae family, just like rabbits adaptations provide additional surface area to help... Scientific name is lepus americanus ) Common Names: bush rabbit, but a color.